Sunday, February 27, 2011

December 2010 Oil Import Highlights: Released February 25, 2011

December 2010 Import Highlights:  Released February 25, 2011 Monthly data on the origins of crude oil imports in December 2010 has been released and it shows that four countries exported more than 1,000 thousand barrels per day to the United States (see table below). The top five exporting countries accounted for 72 percent of United Canada remained the largest exporter of total petroleum in December, exporting 2,713 thousand barrels per day to the United States, which is an increase from last month (2,510 thousand barrels per day). The second largest exporter of total petroleum was Mexico with 1,365 thousand barrels per day.












































































































































Crude Oil Imports (Top 15 Countries) (Thousand Barrels per Day)
CountryDec-10Nov-10YTD 2010Dec-09YTD 2009





CANADA2,0641,9751,9722,1041,943
MEXICO1,2231,2291,1401,0631,092
SAUDI ARABIA1,0761,1191,080870980
NIGERIA1,0248069861,020776
VENEZUELA825884912772951
IRAQ336340414325449
ANGOLA307263380266448
BRAZIL271188254181295
ALGERIA262379325336281
COLOMBIA220489338179251
ECUADOR19218819586181
RUSSIA15885252168230
KUWAIT125170195160180
UNITED KINGDOM1248012067103
ARGENTINA8535293353










































































































































Total Imports of Petroleum (Top 15 Countries) (Thousand Barrels per Day)
CountryDec-10Nov-10YTD 2010Dec-09YTD 2009





CANADA2,7132,5102,5322,7102,479
MEXICO1,3651,3631,2801,2041,210
SAUDI ARABIA1,0871,1411,0948771,004
NIGERIA1,0708601,0251,029809
VENEZUELA9179429878491,063
RUSSIA514553611385563
ALGERIA484572507544493
IRAQ336340414325450
ANGOLA319276390278460
BRAZIL295198271184309
UNITED KINGDOM236187256199245
COLOMBIA231492365231276
ECUADOR19219419786185
VIRGIN ISLANDS191234255289277
KUWAIT125170197160182

Note: The data in the tables above exclude oil imports into the U.S. territories.

Total Pageviews

Popular Posts